April 15, 2021

SSC CPO 2020 – Apply for 1564 SI posts in Delhi Police & CAPF

SSC CPO 2020SSC CPO 2020: Staff Selection Commission has released notification for 1564 posts of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. SSC will hold an open competitive exam for these posts. Departmental candidates amongst Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police may also apply for Open and Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (Executive)-Male.

Below is the list of posts and vacancies in SSC CPO 2020 notification:

(i) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

Nature of VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791

(ii) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

Nature of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

(iii) Sub-Inspector (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotalEx- Servicemen
CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale080105030118 

20

02
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
Total Seats577137373209991395 

1395

 

139

Total Male553132360201961342
Total Female240513080353
Educational qualification eligibility criteria:

For all above posts a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University or equivalent as on 01-01-2021 is required as educational qualification.

Age limit for above SSC CPO 2020 posts:

The interested candidates should be from 20 to 25 years of age as on 01-01-2021 i.e. they should born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001

Upper age relaxations:

(a) SC/ST: 5 Yrs.

(b) OBC: 3 Yrs.

(c) Ex-Serviceman: 3 Yrs. after deduction of military service

Upper age limit for SI posts in Delhi Police:

(a) Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married : 35 Yrs.

(b) Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married (SC/ ST): 40 Yrs.

Upper age limit for Departmental candidates of Delhi Police:

(a) Unreserved Candidates: 30 Yrs.

(b) OBC Candidates: 33 Yrs.

(c) SC/ST Candidates: 35 Yrs.

Note: All departmental candidates of Delhi Police have to render continuous service not less than 3 years of regular basis as on closing date to be eligible for above vacancies.

Pay Scale for above posts are as below:

(a) Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “B” (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial

(b) Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “C” (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police

Selection Procedure:

The Eligible candidates will have to go through two Objective Type Exams, 1st Exam consists of Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & English Comprehension. All these tests will be of 50 marks each and contained 50 questions each. Total time will be given for this paper is of 2 hours and there will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for wrong answers. 2nd Exam will consist of English language & Comprehension. This exam will be of 200 marks containing 200 questions, all will be objective type questions. Duration for this exam is 2 hours. Other tests will be: Physical Endurance Test (PET)/ Physical Standard Test (PST) and Detailed Medical Examination (DME).

Important dates:

Submission of online applications:17-06-2020 to 16-07-2020
Last date and time for receipt of applications16-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date and time for making online fee payment18-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan20-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank)22-07-2020
Dates of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I)29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020
Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-II)01-03-2021

How to apply:

All eligible and interested candidates can are required to register on through online mode from SSC official website.

For more details on SSC CPO 2020 recruitment process, click here

To apply for SSC CPO 2020 through online mode, click here

Also Read,

Haryana Post Office Jobs – 608 New Vacancies

MP Post Office Jobs- 2834 New Vacancies

Uttarakhand Post Office Jobs – 724 New Vacancies