October 22, 2020

SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020 Hurry Apply Fast

SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020: The Staff Selection Commission will conduct an open competitive examination for recruitment to the post of Junior Engineer posts. Candidates who fulfill the eligibility criteria may apply online through the official website of SSC.

Detail of Vacancies in SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020

Post wise detail of vacancies:

Post NameOrganization
JE (Civil)Border Road Organization
JE (Electrical & Mechanical)Border Road Organization
JE (Civil)CPWD
JE (Electrical)CPWD
JE (Civil)CWPRS
JE (Electrical)CWPRS
JE (Mechanical)CWPRS
JE (Civil)CWC
JE (Mechanical)CWS
JE (Mechanical)DQA (Naval)
JE (Electrical)DQA (Naval)
JE (Civil)FBP
JE (Electrical)FBP
JE (Mechanical)FBP
JE (Civil)MES
JE (Electrical & Mechanical)MES
JE (Civil)(NTRO)
JE (Electrical)(NTRO)
JE (Mechanical)(NTRO)

Eligibility Criteria for SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020

Education Qualification:
  • Engineering Degree or Diploma in Relevant Discipline.
Age Limit:
  • For Organization CPWD & CWC: Upper Age limit is 32 Years
  • For Others: Upper age limit is 30 Years
  • Relaxation as per guidelines.

Selection Procedure for SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020

  •  The recruitment process will consist of:
  •  Two Papers (Computer Based Exam) followed by
  •  Documents Verification Process

How to Apply for SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020

  • Interested and eligible candidates have to apply online from the official website of SSC.
  • Application Fee: ₹100/- for Gen/EWS/OBC and Exempt for Female/SC/ST/PwD Candidates. The fee to be paid online.
  • Last Date to submit the application: 30-10-2020

Important Links of SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020

Previous SSC Vacancy Notification

SSC Junior Engineer Vacancy 2020SSC CPO 2020: Staff Selection Commission has released notification for 1564 posts of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. SSC will hold an open competitive exam for these posts. Departmental candidates amongst Constables, Head Constables and Assistant Sub-Inspector of Delhi Police may also apply for Open and Departmental Vacancies of Sub-Inspector (Executive)-Male.

Below is the list of posts and vacancies in SSC CPO 2020 notification:

(i) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Male

Nature of VacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open320906111573
Departmental candidates040102010109
Ex-Servicemen0502010109
Total vacancies411010131791

(ii) Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police – Female

Nature of vacancyUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open350817120678

(iii) Sub-Inspector (GD) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)

ForceCategoryUREWSOBCSCSTTotalEx- Servicemen
CRPFMale4211042811567810401072107
Female130309050232
BSFMale942363351723224424
Female050103020112
ITBPMale2203070400364304
Female040101010007
CISFMale080105030118 

20

02
Female020000000002
SSBMale0801040300161602
Female000000000000
Total Seats577137373209991395 

1395

 

139

Total Male553132360201961342
Total Female240513080353

Educational qualification eligibility criteria:

For all the above posts, a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University or equivalent as of 01-01-2021 is required as an educational qualification.

Age limit for above SSC CPO 2020 posts:

The interested candidates should be from 20 to 25 years of age as of 01-01-2021 i.e. they should born not before 02-01-1996 and not later than 01-01-2001

Upper age relaxations:

(a) SC/ST: 5 Yrs.

(b) OBC: 3 Yrs.

(c) Ex-Serviceman: 3 Yrs. after deduction of military service

Upper age limit for SI posts in Delhi Police:

(a) Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married : 35 Yrs.

(b) Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married (SC/ ST): 40 Yrs.

Upper age limit for Departmental candidates of Delhi Police:

(a) Unreserved Candidates: 30 Yrs.

(b) OBC Candidates: 33 Yrs.

(c) SC/ST Candidates: 35 Yrs.

Note: All departmental candidates of Delhi Police have to render continuous service not less than 3 years of regular basis as on closing date to be eligible for above vacancies.

Pay Scale for above posts are as below:

(a) Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “B” (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial

(b) Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police: The post carries pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group “C” (Non-Gazetted) by Delhi Police

Selection Procedure:

The Eligible candidates will have to go through two Objective Type Exams, 1st Exam consists of Reasoning, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude & English Comprehension. All these tests will be of 50 marks each and contained 50 questions each.

Important dates:

Submission of online applications:17-06-2020 to 16-07-2020
Last date and time for receipt of applications16-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date and time for making online fee payment18-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan20-07-2020 (11:30 pm)
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank)22-07-2020
Dates of Computer Based Examination (Paper-I)29-09-2020 to 05-10-2020
Date of Computer Based Examination (Paper-II)01-03-2021

How to apply:

All eligible and interested candidates can are required to register on through online mode from SSC official website.

For more details on SSC CPO 2020 recruitment process, click here

To apply for SSC CPO 2020 through online mode, click here

More Sarkari Naukri Updates

Army Recruitment Rally 2020 – Army Recruitment Rally will be held for eligible candidates of Dungarpur, Banswara, Sirohi, Udaipur, Pratapgarh, Pali, Jalore, Barmer, Jodhpur, Jaisalmer and Nagaur districts for SOLDIER Posts on announcement during the period from 22 Nov 2020 to 31 Mar 2021
ICMR Hiring 141 Scientist B: Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health Family Welfare, Government of India invites online applications from eligible candidates for the post of Scientist-B.
PNB SO Recruitment 2020: Punjab National Bank (PNB), invites online applications from eligible candidates for the post Specialist Officer in Manager and Sr. Manager Positions. All the interested and eligible candidates may apply online
UPSC Recruitment 204 Various Posts: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is inviting online applications for the recruitment of various posts. All the interested candidates who are eligible may apply online through the official website of UPSC.
NFL Recruitment 2020: NFL is looking for qualified, dynamic, and result-oriented experienced professionals with the initiative for manning the following positions on a regular basis for its various Units/Offices.
North East Frontier Railway Vacancy: The Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR), Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), Guwahati invites online applications for engagement of Act Apprentices over N. F. Railway Workshops / Divisions. Total 4499 vacancies in NFR Railway Units.
Indian Army Jodhpur Rally 2020 – Indian Army Jodhpur Rally for recruitment will be held for eligible candidates of Dungarpur, Banswara, Sirohi, Udaipur, Pratapgarh, Pali, Jalore, Barmer, Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, and Nagaur districts.